Custom dashlet not seeing updated pending state [RESOLVED]

Moderator: crythias

Post Reply
kruegerM
OTRS wizard
Posts: 182
Joined: 02 Dec 2010, 16:53
OTRS Version?: 6.0.12
Real Name: Marc
Company: National Jewish Health
Location: Denver, CO

Custom dashlet not seeing updated pending state [RESOLVED]

Post by kruegerM » 03 Dec 2018, 21:36

We have a custom dashlet for one of our ticket types that shows items for the current user. The links are {All}, {Open}, and {Pending} Yesterday we added a new PENDING value: pending follow-up that is a pending reminder type. It's id is 19. I updated the .pm file to include the new pending state, but the dashlet is not seeing the items with the new state.

The Search criteria in the .PM file is as follows:
my %TicketSearchSummary = (
AllMine => {
OwnerIDs => [ $Self->{UserID}, ],
StateIDs => [1, 4, 6, 7, 8, 19],
TypeIDs => [9],
QueueIDs => undef,
Locks => undef,
},
MyNewOpen => {
OwnerIDs => [ $Self->{UserID}, ],
StateIDs => [1, 4],
TypeIDs => [9],
QueueIDs => undef,
Locks => undef,
},
MyPending => {
OwnerIDs => [ $Self->{UserID}, ],
StateIDs => [6, 7, 8, 19],
TypeIDs => [9],
QueueIDs => undef,
Locks => undef,
},
};


I tried changing from StateIDs to StateTypeIDs, changing
StateIDs => [6, 7, 8, 19],
to
StateTypeIDs => [1, 2, 4, 5],

but that made no difference.

After updating the .pm file, I rebuild the config and deleted the cache - still nothing.

What have I missed?

Thanks.

kruegerM
OTRS wizard
Posts: 182
Joined: 02 Dec 2010, 16:53
OTRS Version?: 6.0.12
Real Name: Marc
Company: National Jewish Health
Location: Denver, CO

Re: Custom dashlet not seeing updated pending state [RESOLVED]

Post by kruegerM » 04 Dec 2018, 17:51

I gave up on the test machine and brought up our secondary test. Made the changes on the secondary machine and they worked (?). Made an OPM from secondary test and upgraded the original test. everything is working.

Evidently a typo somewhere on the initial test machine - which is why when I do a secondary test, I enter everything again rather than FTP files over.

at any rate - we're up and running again - applied upgraded package to production and all is well.

Post Reply