Add new item on the top menubar

Moderator: crythias

Post Reply
flippertom
OTRS expert
Posts: 64
Joined: 16 Apr 2015, 08:42
OTRS Version?: 3.2.16

Add new item on the top menubar

Post by flippertom » 11 Sep 2018, 10:55

Hello,

We are using OTRS 5.
I want to add a new menu item next to the Dashboard on the Menubar too see only particular type of tickets.
I created a XML file and put it in /Kernel/Config/Files. When I opened sysconfig it gave error related to index.pl.
What is the correct way to add an item in the Menubar?

Regards,
Tom.

WinDanesz
OTRS newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: 16 Aug 2017, 12:25
OTRS Version?: 5.0.22

Re: Add new item on the top menubar

Post by WinDanesz » 12 Sep 2018, 10:16

Check the guide of Crythias if you want a new dashlet

https://forums.otterhub.org/viewtopic.php?f=60&t=28631

flippertom
OTRS expert
Posts: 64
Joined: 16 Apr 2015, 08:42
OTRS Version?: 3.2.16

Re: Add new item on the top menubar

Post by flippertom » 18 Sep 2018, 11:18

Already checked this step. When I add a new XML file, I get the index.pl error.
I feel I am missing some step.

jojo
Moderator
Posts: 14386
Joined: 26 Jan 2007, 14:50
OTRS Version?: Git Master
Contact:

Re: Add new item on the top menubar

Post by jojo » 18 Sep 2018, 11:39

The XML file has to match your OTRS version
"Production": OTRS™ 6, STORM powered by OTRS
"Testing": ((OTRS Community Edition)) git Master

Never change Defaults.pm! :: Blog
Professional Services:: http://www.otrs.com :: enjoy@otrs.com :: Share your ideas

flippertom
OTRS expert
Posts: 64
Joined: 16 Apr 2015, 08:42
OTRS Version?: 3.2.16

Re: Add new item on the top menubar

Post by flippertom » 18 Sep 2018, 12:37

jojo wrote:
18 Sep 2018, 11:39
The XML file has to match your OTRS version
Thanks for this! I copied from existing XML file and was able to successfully add a new item.
One last step remaining. How do I set it's position on the Navbar? I want it to be 2nd from left. But it keeps appearing in the first position.
I can move it manually but how to set a default position.
I changed the values for 'priority' field but that did not help.

Post Reply