Dynamic Field - Show link as list of links

Moderator: crythias

Post Reply
janArbeit
OTRS newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: 25 Feb 2016, 09:22
OTRS Version?: OTRS 4.0
Real Name: Jan
Company: zetcom

Dynamic Field - Show link as list of links

Post by janArbeit »

Is it possible to have one dynamic text field where Agents enter a white space separated list of URLs and these links are clickable in the ticket information? Currently this works for one URL by using [% Data.FieldName %] as value for show link and this works fine.

root
Moderator
Posts: 2375
Joined: 18 Dec 2007, 12:23
OTRS Version?: 4/5/6
Real Name: Roy Kaldung
Company: Znuny Inc.
Contact:

Re: Dynamic Field - Show link as list of links

Post by root »

This won't work with a default free OTRS. Maybe you'll find a free available addon at OPAR. If not and this is important to you think about hiring a pro to develop this for you.
OTRS 5/6 CentOS / RHEL / Debian / SLES / MySQL / PostgreSQL / Oracle / OpenLDAP / Active Directory / SSO

Do you need professional services for the ((OTRS)) Community Edition? Check out https://www.znuny.com/

reneeb
OTRS guru
Posts: 4797
Joined: 13 Mar 2011, 09:54
OTRS Version?: 3.3.x
Company: Perl-Services.de
Contact:

Re: Dynamic Field - Show link as list of links

Post by reneeb »

If it is ok for you to have the external links in the "Linked objects" table, you can try http://opar.perl-services.de/package/R/ ... xternalURL
Perl / OTRS development: http://perl-services.de
Free OTRS add ons from the community: http://opar.perl-services.de
Commercial add ons: http://feature-addons.de

janArbeit
OTRS newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: 25 Feb 2016, 09:22
OTRS Version?: OTRS 4.0
Real Name: Jan
Company: zetcom

Re: Dynamic Field - Show link as list of links

Post by janArbeit »

This is only a plugin for OTRS 3.x, but thanks for the idea. In our KIX4OTRS installation the links disappeared from the sidetab, i.e. one has to manually open the Links Tab, which won't be a solution currently. However I also would like to have the links in the sidebar again and am working on that, too. So if this plugin makes it to 4 and I'll get that fixed, this could really be a solution.

Post Reply