OTRS TROUBLE WITH DYNAMIC FIELDS

Moderator: crythias

Post Reply
klausneil
OTRS ninja
Posts: 657
Joined: 29 May 2012, 22:47
OTRS Version?: 6.0.16
Real Name: Klaus Salazar
Company: SLP
Location: Perú

OTRS TROUBLE WITH DYNAMIC FIELDS

Post by klausneil » 09 May 2018, 00:43

Hi, i need a help i try add a one item on the "Information Ticket" i make a probe on Text Dynamic Field Configuration with de Name "Field1", Label "My Field 1" and Default value "My Text" this work when i activate Field1 in New Phone Ticket Screen in Ticket::Frontend::AgentTicketPhone###DynamicField

But when i activated Field1 in Ticket Zoom Screen in Ticket::Frontend::AgentTicketZoom###DynamicField with Value Key=Field1 and Content=1 not appear in "Information Ticket" of the agent. I followed this link http://doc.otrs.com/doc/manual/admin/4. ... w-examples anybody can help me?

fcasal
OTRS superhero
Posts: 310
Joined: 21 Apr 2014, 16:14
OTRS Version?: 6.0.18

Re: OTRS TROUBLE WITH DYNAMIC FIELDS

Post by fcasal » 09 May 2018, 06:08

I think the first is to use the manual for your version because you are using the otrs 4 manual: http://doc.otrs.com/doc/manual/admin/st ... mic-fields

klausneil
OTRS ninja
Posts: 657
Joined: 29 May 2012, 22:47
OTRS Version?: 6.0.16
Real Name: Klaus Salazar
Company: SLP
Location: Perú

Re: OTRS TROUBLE WITH DYNAMIC FIELDS

Post by klausneil » 10 May 2018, 04:41

Hi, fcasal sorry i follow this http://doc.otrs.com/doc/manual/admin/6. ... w-examples but only the example "Activate Field1 in Ticket Zoom Screen" not work for me.

fcasal
OTRS superhero
Posts: 310
Joined: 21 Apr 2014, 16:14
OTRS Version?: 6.0.18

Re: OTRS TROUBLE WITH DYNAMIC FIELDS

Post by fcasal » 10 May 2018, 11:42

Please, write here every step you did in order we can find out what is going wrong.

klausneil
OTRS ninja
Posts: 657
Joined: 29 May 2012, 22:47
OTRS Version?: 6.0.16
Real Name: Klaus Salazar
Company: SLP
Location: Perú

Re: OTRS TROUBLE WITH DYNAMIC FIELDS

Post by klausneil » 21 May 2018, 04:27

Thanks by you response, well i create a dynamic field with name Field1, field type "Text" and label "My Field1". I'm go to SysConfig and search "Ticket::Frontend::AgentTicketZoom###DynamicField" and add in value a Key=Field1 and Content=1 then i send a email of probe and this incoming to the system but not appear the dynamic field in the ticket.

Post Reply