Is it possible to add a dynamic field for set of specific Queue

Moderator: crythias

Post Reply
sameer615
OTRS newbie
Posts: 38
Joined: 16 Aug 2017, 11:26
OTRS Version?: OTRS 5
Real Name: sameer sardar
Company: ENS

Is it possible to add a dynamic field for set of specific Queue

Post by sameer615 » 23 Nov 2017, 08:31

Can we add dynamic fields while composing email and show them conditionally or Queue based ?

for eg: we have Queue A and Queue B

While composing an email from Queue A so Dynamic Field should not appear

and while composing an email from Queue B ,Dynamic Field should appear

wurzel
OTRS guru
Posts: 2777
Joined: 08 Jul 2010, 22:25
OTRS Version?: 6.0.x

Re: Is it possible to add a dynamic field for set of specific Queue

Post by wurzel » 23 Nov 2017, 09:21

Hi,

there are many examples here in the forum. You can use java script and/or (commercial) addons working with ACL.

Regards
Flo
    ((OTRS)) Community Edition 6.0.x, LAMP LIVE auf Debian 10
    OTRS 7 SILVER

    -- Ich beantworte keine Forums-Fragen PN - No PN please

    I won't answer to unfriendly users any more. A greeting and regards are just polite.

    jojo
    Moderator
    Posts: 14599
    Joined: 26 Jan 2007, 14:50
    OTRS Version?: Git Master
    Contact:

    Re: Is it possible to add a dynamic field for set of specific Queue

    Post by jojo » 23 Nov 2017, 09:21

    thats possible with the OTRS Business Solution™
    "Production": OTRS™ 7, STORM powered by OTRS
    "Testing": ((OTRS Community Edition)) and git Master

    Never change Defaults.pm! :: Blog
    Professional Services:: http://www.otrs.com :: enjoy@otrs.com :: Share your ideas

    sameer615
    OTRS newbie
    Posts: 38
    Joined: 16 Aug 2017, 11:26
    OTRS Version?: OTRS 5
    Real Name: sameer sardar
    Company: ENS

    Re: Is it possible to add a dynamic field for set of specific Queue

    Post by sameer615 » 23 Nov 2017, 09:49

    its not possible in OTRS 5s free version ....???

    is it ???

    jojo
    Moderator
    Posts: 14599
    Joined: 26 Jan 2007, 14:50
    OTRS Version?: Git Master
    Contact:

    Re: Is it possible to add a dynamic field for set of specific Queue

    Post by jojo » 23 Nov 2017, 11:56

    sameer615 wrote:its not possible in OTRS 5s free version ....???

    is it ???
    No, Development or commercial modules
    "Production": OTRS™ 7, STORM powered by OTRS
    "Testing": ((OTRS Community Edition)) and git Master

    Never change Defaults.pm! :: Blog
    Professional Services:: http://www.otrs.com :: enjoy@otrs.com :: Share your ideas

    sameer615
    OTRS newbie
    Posts: 38
    Joined: 16 Aug 2017, 11:26
    OTRS Version?: OTRS 5
    Real Name: sameer sardar
    Company: ENS

    Re: Is it possible to add a dynamic field for set of specific Queue

    Post by sameer615 » 23 Nov 2017, 13:26

    okay thanks

    crythias
    Moderator
    Posts: 10108
    Joined: 04 May 2010, 18:38
    OTRS Version?: 5.0.x
    Location: SouthWest Florida, USA
    Contact:

    Re: Is it possible to add a dynamic field for set of specific Queue

    Post by crythias » 27 Dec 2017, 07:38

    OTRS 5.0.x (private/testing/public) on Linux with MySQL database. Also on github.
    Please edit your signature to include your OTRS version, Operating System, and database type.
    Click Subscribe Topic below to get notifications. Consider amending your topic title to include [SOLVED] if it is so.
    Need help? Before you ask

    reneeb
    OTRS guru
    Posts: 4795
    Joined: 13 Mar 2011, 09:54
    OTRS Version?: 3.3.x
    Company: Perl-Services.de
    Contact:

    Re: Is it possible to add a dynamic field for set of specific Queue

    Post by reneeb » 27 Dec 2017, 15:48

    I will release https://github.com/reneeb/otrs-HideDynamicFields to OPAR, soon...
    Perl / OTRS development: http://perl-services.de
    Free OTRS add ons from the community: http://opar.perl-services.de
    Commercial add ons: http://feature-addons.de

    sameer615
    OTRS newbie
    Posts: 38
    Joined: 16 Aug 2017, 11:26
    OTRS Version?: OTRS 5
    Real Name: sameer sardar
    Company: ENS

    Re: Is it possible to add a dynamic field for set of specific Queue

    Post by sameer615 » 29 Dec 2017, 13:05

    thanks a lot :)

    Post Reply